Hair, hair styling, hair treatment, Schwarzkopf Gliss DAILY OIL ELIXIR, Silicone

Schwarzkopf Gliss DAILY OIL ELIXIR

Hi guys!

I’ve tried using this Schwarzkopf Gliss DAILY OIL ELIXIR for my hair, and even though it’s one of the cheaper oil products for hair, I still think it’s important to consider whether or not you get value for money for products like these.

I’ve been looking into the ingredients (and keep in mind that the ingredients are always listed top down from the largest amount of something in a product to the smallest amount!) and this is what I discovered…

– The list of ingredients is a little long, but you’ll find a summary and conclusion at the bottom

Ingredients: Cyclomethicone, Trisiloxane, Dimethiconol, Helianthus Annuus Seed oil, Argania spinosa kernel Oil, Parfum, Benzyl alcohol, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citronellol, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Alpha-isomethyl lonone, Citral, Cl 40800

Cyclomethicone

First of all, notice that oil is not the main ingredient. Cyclomethicone makes up a class of liquid silicones, and it possesses the characteristics of low viscosity and is designed to make the external layers of the skin softer and more pliable by increasing the skin’s hydration (water content) by reducing evaporation (TEWL). But cyclomethicone is a non soluble silicone which means that it coats the hair. Both water soluble and non soluble silicones cannot be washed away only using water. To remove the non soluble silicones from the hair you need to use shampoos that contains sulfate. Sulfates are also found in products like dish detergent and laundry soap and is very hard on the hair. The silicone coating on the hair prevents moisture, protein, or other products from penetrating the hair shaft, which means that using too many silicone based products in your hair, the buildup from the silicone coating will eventually cause breakage.

Trisiloxane

Drometrizole trisiloxane is a lipophilic benzotriazole used in sunscreens to absorb UV radiation. It is used exclusively in products by L’Oréal owned brands. Drometrizole trisiloxane and ecamsule are often used together, because they show a synergistic effect in protection.

Dimethiconol

Dimethiconol is, like the cyclomethicone, a non soluble silicon and possesses same properties as the cyclomethicone. Dimethiconol is used to make skin and hair appear smooth and silky.

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Helianthus Annuus Seed oil is oil compressed from sunflower and it is used in cosmetic products as a moisturizer. It’s the second most common base oil used in the hair industry, both because sunflower oil helps to nourish the hair and prevent breakage, but also because sunflower oil is an inexpensive ingredient.

 Argania spinosa kernel Oil

Argan oil is extracted from the cores of the marrocan argan trees fruits. Argan oil is very moisturerizing and nutrisious for the skin, hair and nails with naturally occuring E-vitamin and antioxidant contents, and it can improve skin disorders such as ezcema, psoriasis, rinkles and dry skin. The oil is also rinch in oleic acid and linoleic acis, which are essential fatty acids.  Use of organic argan oil in the hair leads to healthier hair.

Perfum

Fragrances can cause asthmatic reactions in some individuals, especially those with severe or atopic asthma. Many fragrance ingredients can also cause headaches, allergic skin reactions or nausea.

Benzyl alcohol

Benzyl alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang (note: essential oils can cause as many allergies etc. as synthetic perfumes) . Benzyl alcohol is used as a bacteriostatic preservative at low concentration in cosmetics and has been reported to cause skin allergy.

Butylphenyl Methylpropional

Lilial (lily aldehyde – chemical compound) is a synthetic fragrance scent ingredient associated with allergies and contact dermatitis which is used in cosmetic preparations i.e. skin care lotions (for external use only). It can sometimes act as an allergen and may cause contact dermatitis in susceptible individuals.It often appears under the outdated systematic name of butylphenyl methylpropional in lists of ingredients.

Geraniol

Geraniol is a monoterpenoid and an alcohol. It is the primary part of rose oil, palmarosa oil, and citronella oil, but it also occurs in small quantities in geranium, lemon, and many other essential oils. It appears as a clear to pale-yellow oil that is insoluble in water, but soluble in most common organic solvents. It has a rose-like scent and is commonly used in perfumes. Geraniol should be avoided by people with perfume allergy, and geraniol is considered a severe eye (and moderate skin) irritant.

Hexyl Cinnamal

Hexyl cinnamaldehyde (hexyl cinnamal) is a common additive in perfume and cosmetic industry as aroma substance. It is found naturally in the essential oil of chamomile. Hexyl cinnamaldehyde is a class B allergen according to DIMDI classification. It is also an irritant in concentrations higher than recommended.

Citronellol

Citronellol is used in perfumes and insect repellents, and as a mite attractant. Citronellol is subject to restrictions on its use in perfumery, as some people may become sensitised to it, but the degree to which citronellol can cause an allergic reaction in humans is disputed. Cintronellol is on the EU list of 26 ingredients which may cause allergy, and has to be separately listed on the label, if content is above w/w 0,001%

Limonene

Limonene takes its name from the lemon, as the rind of the lemon, like other citrus fruits, contains considerable amounts of this compound, which contributes to their odor as the main odor constituent of citrus (plant family Rutaceae. )Limonene is common in cosmetic products. Limonene and its oxidation products are skin and respiratory irritants, and limonene-1,2-oxide (formed by aerial oxidation) is a known skin sensitizer. Most reported cases of irritation have involved long-term industrial exposure to the pure compound, e.g. during degreasing or the preparation of paints. However, a study of patients presenting dermatitis showed that 3% were sensitized to limonene.

Limimonene is on the EU list of 26 ingredients which may cause allergy, and has to be separately listed on the label, if content is above w/w 0,001%

Benzyl Salicylate

Benzyl salicylate is a chemical compound most frequently used in cosmetics. It appears as an almost colorless liquid with a mild odor described as “very faint, sweet-floral, slightly balsamic” by those who can smell it, but many people either can’t smell it at all or describe its smell as “musky”. Benzyl Salicylate occurs naturally in a variety of plants and plant extracts and is widely used in blends of fragrance materials. There is some evidence that people may become sensitized to this material and as a result, there is a restriction standard concerning the use of this material in fragrances by the International Fragrance Association.

Linalool

Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many flowers and spice plants with many commercial applications, the majority of which based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness). Linalool is used as a scent in 60–80% of perfumed hygiene products and cleaning agents including soaps, detergents, shampoos, and lotions. Linalool gradually breaks down when in contact with oxygen, forming an oxidized by-product that may cause allergic reactions such as eczema in susceptible individuals.

Linalool is on the EU list of 26 ingredients which may cause allergy, and has to be separately listed on the label, if content is above w/w 0,001%

Alpha-isomethyl lonone

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is a colorless or pale straw-colored liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is used in the formulation of aftershave lotions, bath products, bubble baths, hair care products, moisturizers, perfumes and colognes, shampoos and skin care products.

Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is a synthetic fragrance compound also known as 3-Methyl-4-(2,6,6-trimethyl-2-cyclohexen-1-yl)-3-buten-2-one, or cetone. It’s been known to irritate the skin and trigger allergic reactions for some people. After evaluating the potential side effects of Alpha-isomethyl Ionone, the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) banned the ingredient from being mixed into fragrance products (i.e. perfume, cologne), but you can still find this ingredient in a variety of other cosmetics that are not categorized as a “fragrance.”

Citral

Citral, or 3,7-dimethyl-2,6-octadienal or lemonal, is either a pair, or a mixture of terpenoids with the molecular formula C10H16O. The two compounds are double bond isomers. The E-isomer is known as geranial or citral A. The Z-isomer is known as neral or citral B. Geranial has a strong lemon odor. Neral’s lemon odor is less intense, but sweeter. Citral is therefore an aroma compound used in perfumery for its citrus effect. Citral is also used as a flavor and for fortifying lemon oil. It also has strong antimicrobial qualities, and pheromonal effects in insects. Studies have shown 1-1.7% of people to be allergic to citral, and allergies are frequently reported. Citral on its own is strongly sensitizing to allergies; the International Fragrance Association recommends that citral only be used in association with substances that prevent a sensitizing effect.

Cl 40800

Betacarotene, generic name being Cl 40800 (IS), β-carotene (beta-carotine) is a strongly colored red-orange pigment abundant in plants and fruits. It is an organic compound and chemically is classified as a hydrocarbon and specifically as a terpenoid (isoprenoid), reflecting its derivation from isoprene units.

So…

– Looking at the ingredients, you realize that only Helianthus Annuus Seed oil and Argania spinosa kernel Oil actually nourish the hair, and they aren’t even the main ingredients! Schwarzkopf Gliss DAILY OIL ELEXIR is a silicone based product that coates the hair and therefore makes it seem smoother, but really it just closes the surface of the hair making it impossible for moisture and nutrients to penetrate the strands of hair. Silicone is a colorless liquid, and therefore they use colored pigment such as CI 40800 to create the illusion of an actual oil product. Besides that, oils are often smell less ??or have kind of an earthy mineral smell to them, but in this product there is not only perfume but also 8 different scent additives, all know to cause allergies or be skin irritants.

I would only use this product for styling every now and then, but I will NOT recommend it as a daily hair care although the name DAILY OIL ELIXIR implies it. Also keep in mind, that while using this product other nourishing hair product will not be able to penetrate the hair, so don’t waste them by using them at the same time as product containing silicone.

If your hair is frizzy or dry and you need a real hair treatment a clean 100% Argan oil (or even better a mix of natural oil) is definitely preferable, but only use it in the lengths and ends to avoid a greasy look. I have always had long frizzy hair, so I apply a little oil to my hair (lengths and ends) after a shower when my hair is still damp, because I find it much easier to apply evenly without leaving greasy oily areas. And when my hair dries up, it is softer and smoother and less likely tangle.

I hope you found this post useful!

– It’s All About Oil

Advertisements
Standard